Saddle Ridge Developers, LLC v. Easton Planning & Zoning Comm'n
[…] As to the jurisdictional issue, General Statutes § 22a-42(a) provides: " To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts." General Statutes § 22a-38 defines certain relevant terms.