Sacramento Mun. Util. Dist. v. FCC Corp.
[…] As previously noted, "Breach of duty is usually a fact issue for the jury but it may be resolved as a matter of law if the circumstances do not permit a reasonable doubt as to whether the defendant's conduct violates the degree of care exacted of him." (Lysick v. Walcom, supra, 258 Cal.App.2d at p. 150; see also Evid. Code, § 310.) When an issue has been resolved as a matter of law prior to trial, the Code of Civil Procedure allows the court to inform the jury of such legal determinations. Code of Civil Procedure section 608 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n charging the jury the Court may state to them all matters of law which it thinks necessary for their information in giving their verdict . . . ." Here, the determination of breach of duty by Fru-Con was properly determined as a matter of law, and the trial court did not err in instructing the jury on the point.