Sacramento Mun. Util. Dist. v. FCC Corp.
[…] Fru-Con contends that the evidence of the negotiations was admissible because Evidence Code section 1152 "only excludes evidence of settlement negotiations to prove 'liability for loss or damage.'" Fru-Con asserts that proof of SMUD's waiver of the right to terminate Fru-Con's right to proceed did not concern liability for loss or damage.

Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), provides: "Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it."

In arguing that SMUD expressly waived its contractual rights, Fru-Con relies on Warner Constr. Corp. v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 2 Cal.3d 285 (Warner).