Sacramento Mun. Util. Dist. v. FCC Corp.
[…] If the design change involves a refinement, correction or further detailing of the design drawing(s), the Contractor shall not be entitled to a Contract Price adjustment unless such refinement, correction or further detailing is made after procurement or construction has commenced in reliance on the design drawings(s)."

B.


Section 1104

Section 1104 provides: "No local public entity, charter city, or charter county shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design build projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a bidder to review architectural or engineering plans and specifications prior to submission of a bid, and report any errors and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner. The review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor's capacity as a contractor, and not as a licensed design professional." (Italics added.)

The bill that enacted section 1104 was introduced in 1999 "to benefit contractors to local public works projects." (Assem. Com. on Local Government, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1314 (1999-2000 Reg.