Sacramento Mun. Util. Dist. v. FCC Corp.
[…] Granted there are excellent coatings available, their useful life is substantially less than the life of the cooling tower basin. The coating would have to be replaced somewhere around every three to five years at a significant cost to SMUD." The section C concrete problem did not constitute a separate or divisible part of Fru-Con's duties -- such as diversion of irrigation water from a different dam from the one being built under contract. (See Murphy, supra, 164 Ct. Cl. at pp. 334-335, 339.)

We also reject Fru-Con's reliance on Civil Code section 1442, which provides: "A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created." As Fru-Con correctly points out, contractual forfeitures are not favored by the courts. It has long been settled that "'[a] forfeiture can be enforced only when there is "such a breach shown as it was the clear and manifest intention of the parties to provide for"' (Randol v.