Great Western Drywall, Inc. v. Roel Construction Co., Inc.
[…] Our conclusion in Roel's appeal, however, moots the point, as its offset for its entire damage award, as adjusted on appeal, exceeds Great Western's damage award. Even if the court's analysis was incorrect, Great Western is not entitled to any prejudgment interest.

E Penalty Interest

Lastly, Great Western contends the court erred by denying its motion for penalty interest under Business and Professions code section 7108.5 (hereafter section 7108.5), a prompt payment statute applicable to the construction industry. Section 7108.5 provides: "A prime contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than 10 days of receipt [by the prime contractor] of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the subcontractors, to the extent of each subcontractor's interest therein. In the event there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor . . ., then the prime contractor . . . may withhold no more than 150 percent of the disputed amount. [¶] Any violation of this section shall constitute a cause for disciplinary action and shall subject the licensee to a penalty, payable to the subcontractor, of 2 percent of the amount due per month for every month that payment is not made." (§ 7108.5.) "The 2 percent penalty was added to [section 7108.5] by amendment in 1990. Prior to this amendment, the only sanction was a disciplinary action before the [Contractors' State License Board].