Great Western Drywall, Inc. v. Roel Construction Co., Inc.
[…] Roel does not cite the record in support of this claim, but assuming its truth, it merely shows that Roel anticipated the problem and could have included a proration clause in the subcontract in place of section 6j, which would have given subcontractors the opportunity to accept or reject proration as opposed to it being unilaterally imposed on them. Further, Roel contends that even if its proration constituted an oral modification of the subcontract, Great Western waived its argument the integration clause prohibited the modification. Roel cites Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b), which provides that a "contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties." Under that provision, "an executed oral agreement may alter an agreement in writing, even though, as here, the original contract provides that all changes must be approved in writing." ( Miller v.