Sacco v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Meluzio v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A., 469 B.R. 250 (N.D.W. Va. 2012).

In addition to imposing a number of other procedural requirements, the Dodd–Frank Act now forces the Comptroller of the Currency to make any preemption determination personally; no longer may such determinations be delegated to a subordinate, such as the chief counsel, who had in times past written a series of such letters stating that various state laws were preempted. 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(6) ("Any regulation, order, or determination made by the Comptroller of the Currency under paragraph (1)(B) shall be made by the Comptroller, and shall not be delegable to another officer or employee of the Comptroller of the Currency.")

The letter's author appears to have further concluded that such a service fee owed is simply not a "debt," which would render superfluous her conclusion regarding the rule's contemplation of debt-collection activity.