Sacco v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5301 et seq.),which contains express preemption provisions relating to the operations of national banks. The Dodd–Frank Act was signed into law on July 21, 2010, by President Barack Obama. While the Act itself states that it shall become effective on its transfer date, July 21, 2011, some courts have held that Dodd–Frank's mandates apply to actions that occurred prior to July 21, 2011. See Meluzio, 469 B.R. at 255; Cline, 823 F. Supp. 2d at 396; see also 12 U.S.C. § 5551; cf 12 U.S.C. § 5553 ("This subchapter . . . shall not be construed to alter or affect the applicability of any regulation . . . issued . . . by the [OCC] . . . regarding the applicability of State law under Federal banking law to any contract entered into on or before July 21, 2010, by national banks . . . ."); Davis v. World Sav.