Sacco v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Section 1044 is itself entitled "State law preemption standards for national banks and subsidiaries clarified" Dodd–Frank Act § 1044, 124 Stat. at 2014 (emphasis added). Use of the word "clarified" indicates that Congress intended simply to clarify the existing preemption guidelines contained in the regulations rather than create new substantive law. As such, Dodd-Frank was not intended to impose new duties. See In re Pryor, 479 B.R. at 700.

2. OCC Regulations

Defendant further argues that Plaintiff's claims are preempted under the OCC's regulatory counterpart to the NBA, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a), which states that "[a] national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning: . . . (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages." However, the regulation continues:

State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v.