Danehy v. Time Warner Cable Enters.
[…] Summary judgment should accordingly be allowed dismissing plaintiff's ATDS claim on this independent ground.

B. Do-Not-Call Registry Claim

Defendant argues that the calls plaintiff received did not violate the do-not-call registry prohibition because they were not of the type covered by the prohibition. The court agrees.

As noted, the regulation prohibiting calls in violation of the do-not-call registry applies to "any telephone solicitation." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(c)(2). "Telephone solicitation" is defined in relevant part, as indicated, as "the initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services." Id.(f)(14); see also 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(4) (same definition under the TCPA). The telephone calls to plaintiff did not concern "encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(14).