Saboundjian v. Bank Audi (USA)
[…] Thus, "[w]hen a broker wrongfully fails to purchase or sell a security as directed, the customer's damages are limited to the cost of covering or replacing the security. If the customer fails to cover within a reasonable time, damages are limited to the potential cost to cover, measured from the time he learns of the broker's failure and for a reasonable time thereafter in which he must decide his course of action. * * * A customer may not * * * refuse to cover a transaction previously requested and thereby speculate on the market entirely at the risk of the broker" (supra, at 762).

Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code is also instructive on the issue of damages. Under Uniform Commercial Code § 2-712 (1), in the event of a breach, "the buyer may `cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller." Furthermore, the buyer may only recover from the seller "as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages". (Uniform Commercial Code § 2-712.) Consequential damages are restricted, however, to those "which could not