Saba v. Gray
[…] Defendant may have had some difficulty getting the Monroe County Circuit Court clerk to accept any documents. However, by right, if defendant presented a certified copy of the order changing venue, the clerk could not properly refuse the documents.

Defendant also maintains that the Wayne County Circuit Court erred in concluding that he conducted business in Wayne County. MCL 600.1621(a); MSA 27A.1621(a) provides:

"The county in which a defendant resides, or has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action."

We have been unable to uncover any cases specifically construing what is meant by conducting business within the meaning of MCL 600.1621(a); MSA 27A.1621(a).