Hills Dales General Hospital v. Pantig
[…] III

We now turn to the propriety of Tuscola County venue. We review for clear error a circuit court's decision to grant or deny a motion to change venue. Shock Bros., Inc. v. Morbark Industries, Inc., 411 Mich. 696, 698–699, 311 N.W.2d 722 (1981). Clear error exists when some evidence supports the circuit court's finding, but a review of the entire record leaves this Court with the definite and firm conviction that the circuit court made a mistake. Schadewald v. Brulé, 225 Mich.App. 26, 41, 570 N.W.2d 788 (1997).

The parties agree that MCL 600.1621(a) governs whether Hills and Dales selected a proper venue. The statute provides that venue is proper in “[t]he county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located.” Huron Medical's registered office is situated in Huron County, where the hospital maintains a place of business.