Morales v. Norma
[…] Kungys v. United States, 485 U.S. 759, 780 (1988) (interpreting 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6)).

Kariuki, 709 F.3d at 506 (citing Kungys, 485 U.S. at 780).

Id.; see also Davis v Sessions, 293 F.Supp.3d 678, 686 (S.D. Tex. 2018) ("so long as the statement is both false and made with the subjective intent to obtain an immigration benefit, it precludes a finding of good moral character under § 1101(f)(6).").

Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), which provides for the denaturalization of citizens whose citizenship orders and certificates of naturalization "were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.").

It is undisputed by the parties that while the answers provided in Plaintiff's N-400 application do not constitute testimony because they were not oral statements made under oath, Plaintiff's statements made during his April 23, 2018 interview with Mr. Ochoa did constitute testimony.