Morales v. Norma
[…] Defendants agree, as they do with 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a), that Plaintiff satisfies all requirements contained in 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(a), except for the "good moral character" requirement contained in 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(a)(7).

Id.; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) ("during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.").

See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a); 8 C.F.R. § 316.10 ("An applicant for naturalization bears the burden of demonstrating that, during the statutorily prescribed period, he or she has been and continues to be a person of good moral character.