Morales v. Norma
[…] Dkt. No. 6 (USCIS's denial of Plaintiff's Form N-366 filing).

Id. at 2 (citing INA Sec. 310(c)); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c)).

Plaintiff filed a "Petition for Review of Denial of Naturalization Application" (hereafter, "petition") in this Court on September 9, 2019 challenging the denial of his N-400 application on the grounds that he did not provide false testimony with the intent to obtain an immigration benefit during his April 23, 2018 interview. Plaintiff's petition requested that the Court conduct a de novo review and hearing pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) and grant Plaintiff's application for naturalization at the conclusion of the hearing. The Court now turns to its analysis.

Dkt. No. 1.

Id. at 4 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1421 "A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and