S.A. M. v. Meister (In re Meister)
[…] In the following sections, we first set out the governing statute and the applicable standard of review, and then address each of the children's arguments in turn.

A. Governing statute and applicable standard of review.

¶ 7 The grandmother moved for visitation rights under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), which provides:

[U]pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.

¶ 8 Our supreme court set out the history of this law in Holtzman v. Knott, 193 Wis.2d 649, 668–82, 533 N.W.2d 419 (1995). “Prior to 1975, the courts determined without statutory authorization the visitation rights of non-custodial parents and others.”