In re Marriage of Soergel
[…] For the respondent there was a brief (in court of appeals) by Judith Sperling Newton and Boushea, Newton and Segal Law Offices, Madison, and oral argument by Judith Sperling Newton.


(On certification from court of appeals.)


This case is before the court on certification from the court of appeals pursuant to sec. (Rule) 809.61, Stats. The petitioners-appellants, Grace and George Soergel (the Soergels), appeal from an order of the Circuit Court for Rock County, Judge Patrick J. Rude.

Section 808.03(1), Stats., provides that "[a] final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals . . . . A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11(2)." In this case, it appears that the appellant has appealed from the circuit court's memorandum decision that was entered. We conclude that this decision is final and appealable because under the circumstances of this case no further order or judgment was contemplated. See, e.g., Fredrick v.