S-Line LLC v. B2B Supply
[…] Fid. & Deposit Co. of Maryland v. Commercial Cas. Consultants, Inc., 976 F.2d 272, 274-75 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Castleberry v. Branscum, 721 S.W.2d 270, 272-73 (Tex. 1986), superseded on other grounds by Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223).

In Castleberry v. Branscum, the Supreme Court of Texas held that the corporate structure of a corporate defendant may be disregarded upon a showing of constructive fraud. 721 S.W.2d at 272. However, the Texas Legislature abrogated the Castleberry holding, in part, when it enacted Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code ("Section 21.223"), which absolves shareholders and their affiliates from liability for the contractual obligations of a corporation or for any matter arising from those obligations. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223 ("A holder of shares . . . or any affiliate of such a holder . . . may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation . . . ."). However, Section 21.223, does permit the imposition of liability on a shareholder or affiliate that "cause[s] the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and d[oes] perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee . . . ." Id. Thus, for contractual obligations, the corporate veil can be pierced only when actual fraud is proven.

However, for the purposes of this case, the Court notes that patent infringement is a tort. See Carbice Corp. of Am. v. Am. Patents Dev. Corp., 283 U.S. 27, 33 (1931).