Williams v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Doc. 30. The Court did not consider Defendants' alternative grounds of federal question jurisdiction under Fannie Mae's congressional charter. Doc. 30 at 10. Although Defendants conceded the Substitute Trustees were residents of Texas, which would have defeated diversity, the Court concluded the Substitute Trustees were improperly joined and dismissed them from the action without prejudice. Id. The Court found Plaintiffs were improperly joined because they could not maintain a plausible action against the Substitute Trustees, who fell within the safe harbor of Texas Property Code § 51.007(f): "A trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party."

The Substitute Trustees submitted a statement that they "relied in good faith on information provided by the mortgagee and its servicer."