Bond v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP
[…] However, this claim is similarly unfounded. Section 12.002 prohibits a person from filing fraudulent documents under certain circumstances, providing that:

[a] person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is ... a fraudulent lien or claim against real [property]; (2) intent that the document ... be given the same legal effect as a court record ... ; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a). Pursuant to § 12.001, a "lien" is defined as "a claim in property for the payment of a debt and includes a security interest." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.001(3). This definition does not encompass the assignment or transfer of an interest in property.