Bond v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP
[…] Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573. "[I]f the plaintiff can survive a Rule 12(b)(6) challenge, there [generally] is no improper joinder." Id. However, the Court must carefully distinguish an attack on the overall merits of the case from a showing that defendants were improperly joined in order to defeat diversity. See id.; see also Gasch v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 491 F.3d 278, 284 (5th Cir. 2007) ("a meritless claim against an in-state defendant is not the equivalent of improper joinder").

Defendant EMC urges that Defendant Barrett is improperly joined. Citing § 51.007 of the Texas Property Code, it argues that Defendant Barrett was named solely in its capacity as substitute trustee, and that Plaintiff has failed to assert any cause of action against it. (D.E. 1, at 4). Section 51.007(f) protects trustees "for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(f). Unlike the provisions of § 51.007(a)-(e), which provide a procedural mechanism for dismissing claims against trustees where appropriate, see Beard v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, C.A. C-06-1142; 2006 WL 1350286, at *8 (S.D. Tex.