Bond v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP
[…] First, Plaintiff appears to assert a cause of action pursuant to § 51.903 of the Texas Government Code, alleging that the Assignment is fraudulent within the meaning of § 51.901(c)(2). (D.E. 21, at 11). Section 51.901(c)(2) provides that a document "purport[ing] to create a lien or assert a claim against real [property] ... or an interest in real [property]" is presumed to be "fraudulent" if it "is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner" of the property. Tex. Gov't Code § 51.901(c)(2). Additionally, section 51.903 creates a cause of action for "[a] person who is the purported debtor or obligor or who owns real [property] ... or an interest in real [property] ... and who has reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or claim against [the property] ... previously filed or submitted for filing and recording is fraudulent." Tex. Gov't Code § 51.903(a).

Courts have consistently struck down challenges to the assignment of mortgage documents brought pursuant to § 51.903, on the basis that an assignment or transfer does not create a lien. See In re Campbell, No. 03-11-00524-CV, 2012 WL 1811616, at *2 (Tex.