Bond v. Barrett Daffin Frappier Turner & Engel, LLP
[…] Accordingly, it is respectfully recommended that Plaintiff's claims asserting criminal charges against Defendants be dismissed.

4. Plaintiff has failed to show that the Assignment constitutes a fraudulent lien.

Defendant Barrett seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's "fraudulent lien" claims, arguing that an Assignment does not constitute a lien pursuant to Texas law.

First, Plaintiff appears to assert a cause of action pursuant to § 51.903 of the Texas Government Code, alleging that the Assignment is fraudulent within the meaning of § 51.901(c)(2). (D.E. 21, at 11). Section 51.901(c)(2) provides that a document "purport[ing] to create a lien or assert a claim against real [property] ... or an interest in real [property]" is presumed to be "fraudulent" if it "is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner" of the property. Tex. Gov't Code § 51.901(c)(2).