Ryan v. Gifford
[…] Mgmt., L.P., 831 A.2d 318(Del.Ch. 2003).

Amaysing Techs. corp. v. CyberAir Commc'ns., Inc., No. 19890-NC, 2005 WL 578972, at *3 (Del.Ch. Mar. 3, 2005). See also Benerofe v. Cha, No. 14614, 1996 WL 535405, at *3 (Del.Ch. Sept. 12, 1996).

Cornerstone Techs., LLC v. Conrad, No. 19712-NC, 2003 WL 1787959, at *3 (Del.Ch. Mar. 31, 2003).

Benerofe, 1996 WL 535405, at *3 (citing Hart Holding Co. Inc. v. Drexel Burnham Lambert Inc., 593 A.2d 535, 538 (Del.Ch. 1991)).

Cornerstone Techs., 2003 WL 1787959, at *3 (internal citation omitted).

The Supreme Court of Delaware has held that 10 Del. C. § 3114 authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. Section 3114(b) provides, in relevant part:

Armstrong v. Pomerance, 423 A.2d 174, 176-180(1980).

Every nonresident of this State who after January 1, 2004, accepts election or appointment as an officer of a corporation organized under the laws of this State, or who after such date serves in such capacity . . . by such acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation . . . as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such officer at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such officer shall be a signification of the consent of such officer that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such officer within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.

10 Del.C. § 3114(b).

As a threshold matter, I begin my analysis of the application of section 3114(b) by identifying the relevant act from which consent may be implied.