North Am. Catholic Educ. Programming v. Gheewalla
[…] "[O]nce a defendant has moved to dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction the plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant." Where, as here, "no evidentiary hearing [has been] held, the plaintiff typically meets this burden by making a prima facie showing that the exercise of personal jurisdiction is appropriate." "[I]n such a case, the record is construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff."

See Branson v. Exide Elecs. Corp., 625 A.2d 267 (Del. 1993).

Section 3114(a), the basis for personal jurisdiction relied upon by the Plaintiff, provides:

Every nonresident of this State who after September 1, 1977, accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of the governing body of a corporation organized under the laws of this State or who after June 30, 1978, serves in such capacity, and every resident of this State who so accepts election or appointment or serves in such capacity and thereafter removes residence from this State shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director, trustee or member is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director, trustee or member for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such director, trustee or member at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such director, trustee or member shall be a signification of the consent of such director, trustee or member that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such director, trustee or member within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.

(emphasis added).

Canadian Commercial Workers Indus. Pension Plan v. Alden, 2006 WL 456786, at * 11 (Del.Ch. Feb. 22, 2006) (alterations in original) (quoting DONALD J. WOLFE, JR. MICHAEL A. PITTENGER, CORPORATE AND COMMERCIAL PRACTICE IN THE DELAWARE COURT OF CHANCERY § 3-5[a] (2005)).