Ryan v. Depamphilis
[…] The court further holds that when a misnomer does not result in prejudice to a party, the defect in the writ is a circumstantial defect. Id. 400-01.

In the instant case it is clear that the defendant is aware of who the plaintiffs are and that two of them are minors and that they are represented by their mother as next friend. And, in the opinion of this court, there is no prejudice to the defendant and the misnomer is purely a circumstantial defect which can be amended.

The plaintiff in response to the motion to dismiss has invoked Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-72 which provides in pertinent part:

Sec. 52-72. Amendment of Process (a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.

(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from date of service, as if originally proper in form.

The Supreme Court in Concept Associates Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618 (1994), declared that § 52-72 is a remedial statute and must be liberally construed to achieve its intended purpose and further declared that said section is mandatory rather than directory and granted the plaintiff's motion to amend.