Ryan v. Depamphilis
[…] The process in this case, summons and complaint, when read in their entirety can leave no doubt that there are three plaintiffs in this case and one of them is Susan Ryan and that the other two are Megan Ryan and Matthew Ryan, the action being brought for each of them by their parent and next friend. It is also clear that these are minors. All this is clear to the defendant who in his brief with respect to the motion to dismiss refers to the plaintiffs in the plural and to the two children as minors.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-123 entitled Circumstantial Defects Not To Abate Pleadings reads as follows:

No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the courts.

The persons and cause in this case are clear and understood by the court and defendant although somewhat confusing in description. Such a defect is circumstantial and the plaintiffs are entitled to correct same per § 52-123. In Andover Limited Partnership v.