Rusu-Carp v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] (See Def.’s Memo. at 2-3.) This jurisdictional bar is commonly referred to as the “Anti-Injunction Act,” and is contained in 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Although defendant’s argument is persuasive and plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief is subject to dismissal, plaintiff is granted leave to amend so that she may attempt to allege facts sufficient to meet one of the exceptions to the Anti-Injunction Act.

The court’s reference herein to the “Anti-Injunction Act” that pertains to tax-related matters should not be confused with the Anti-Injunction Act found in 28 U.S.C. § 2283, which governs the issuance of injunctive relief in relation to proceedings in state court and provides: “A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.”