Rusu-Carp v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] United States, 95 F.3d 25, 26 (9th Cir. 1996), that waiver is subject to conditions, see Dunn Black, P.S., 492 F.3d at 1089. First, in order to invoke the jurisdiction of the district court in a tax refund suit, a plaintiff must fully pay the outstanding tax liability in accordance with the tax code. See Flora v. United States, 362 U.S. 145, 150-51 (1960);accord Thomas v. United States, 755 F.2d 728, 729 (9th Cir. 1985);Hutchinson, 677 F.2d at 1325-26. Second, a taxpayer must duly file a claim for refund prior to the institution of any suit therefor. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (“No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.”); see also Dunn Black, P.S., 492 F.3d at 1089 (“If a person neglects to file an administrative claim as required by § 7422(a), that person has failed to satisfy a necessary condition of the waiver of sovereign immunity under § 1346(a)(1), and, as we have repeatedly held, the district court is