Russo v. Levat
[…] The plaintiff filed a written motion pursuant to CPLR 4404 to set aside the verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence and in the interest of justice and for a new trial. The Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion in its entirety, finding, inter alia, that parts of the verdict were against the weight of the evidence and that it had erred by denying the plaintiff's request for a missing witness charge. A new trial was granted against all of the defendants. The defendants appeal.

Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), a court “may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, [or] in the interest of justice” (CPLR 4404[a] ; see Morency v. Horizon Transp. Servs., Inc., 139 A.D.3d 1021, 1022–1023, 33 N.Y.S.3d 319 ; Lariviere v. New York City Tr. Auth., 131 A.D.3d 1130, 1132, 17 N.Y.S.3d 153 ).