Morency v. Horizon Transp. Servs., Inc.
[…] Following a trial, the jury rendered a 5–1 verdict in favor of the defendants on the issue of liability. The plaintiffs subsequently moved pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) to set aside the jury verdict and for judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability or, in the alternative, to set aside the verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence or in the interest of justice and for a new trial. The Supreme Court denied the plaintiffs' motion. We reverse.

Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), a court “may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interest of justice” (CPLR 4404[a] ; see Lariviere v. New York City Tr. Auth., 131 A.D.3d 1130, 1132, 17 N.Y.S.3d 153 ).