Russell v. Settipani
[…] "[MCL 600.2932(1) ] does not limit the interests that may be resolved to those arising at law; indeed, a plaintiff may sue even when relying on an interest that arises in equity and may sue another person on the mere possibility that the other person 'might' make a claim that is inconsistent with the plaintiff's claimed interest." Id.

MCL 600.2932(1) provides:

Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.

Under MCR 3.411(B)(2), a plaintiff's complaint for quiet title must allege: "(a) the interest the plaintiff claims in the premises; (b) the interest the defendant claims in the premises; and (c) the facts establishing the superiority of the plaintiff's claim."