Russell v. Settipani
[…] The trial court concluded that plaintiff could not, as a matter of law, have a superior interest because the statute of frauds barred his claim. We disagree.

"The statute of frauds 'was designed to prevent disputes as to what the oral contract, sought to be enforced, was.' " In re Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App 391, 407; 780 NW2d 884 (2009), quoting Bagaeff v Prokopik, 212 Mich 265, 269; 180 NW 427 (1920). The statute of frauds, MCL 566.106, states:

No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
In addition, MCL 566.108 states, in pertinent part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . .

However, our courts have recognized the doctrine of partial performance as an exception to the statute of frauds.