Nyman v. Thomson Reuters Holdings
[…] The SSNPA, in pertinent part, provides that "a person shall not intentionally ... publicly display all or more than 4 sequential digits of the social security number" of a person. MCL 445.83(1)(a). MCL 445.82(d) defines "publicly display" as "to exhibit, hold up, post, or make visible or set out for open view, including, but not limited to, open view on a computer device, computer network, website, or other electronic medium or device, to members of the public or in a public manner." Under MCL 445.86(1), the knowing and intentional violation of MCL 445.83 constitutes "a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both." In addition to those potential criminal penalties, the SSNPA permits a person to bring a civil action as follows:

An individual may bring a civil action against a person who violates [ MCL 445.83 ] and may recover actual damages.