Nyman v. Thomson Reuters Holdings
[…] Plaintiffs responded with this litigation in which they alleged violations of the SSNPA, invasion of privacy, and ordinary negligence.

In lieu of answering the complaint, defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8). Defendant argued that plaintiffs failed to plead actual damages and failed to comport with the presuit written demand procedure under MCL 445.86(2), which requires the individual filing suit to have made a written demand for "the amount of ... actual damages with reasonable documentation of the violation and the actual damages" suffered. Defendant argued further that plaintiffs could not establish that defendant "publicly displayed" five digits of their Social Security numbers as defined under MCL 445.82(d).