Nyman v. Thomson Reuters Holdings
[…] Deruiter v. Byron Twp. , 325 Mich. App. 275, 283, 926 N.W.2d 268 (2018) (citation omitted). "[W]e must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory." South Dearborn Environmental Improvement Ass'n, Inc. v. Dep't of Environmental Quality , 502 Mich. 349, 361, 917 N.W.2d 603 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

The SSNPA, in pertinent part, provides that "a person shall not intentionally ... publicly display all or more than 4 sequential digits of the social security number" of a person. MCL 445.83(1)(a). MCL 445.82(d) defines "publicly display" as "to exhibit, hold up, post, or make visible or set out for open view, including, but not limited to, open view on a computer device, computer network, website, or other electronic medium or device, to members of the public or in a public manner." Under MCL 445.86(1), the knowing and intentional violation of MCL 445.83 constitutes "a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both."