Russell v. Mitchell Properties, Inc.
[…] On June 14, 2011, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint, adding a second count against MPG in addition to the first count against MP. This second count alleges the same facts as the first count, but alleges that MPG was the owner of the parking lot the plaintiff was injured in. On June 16, 2012, MPG filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that it was served more than two years after the alleged incident occurred, and CGS § 52-584 therefore bars plaintiff's claim. On August 1, 2011, the plaintiff filed an opposition to the defendant's motion, arguing that General Statutes § 52-593 saves his claim from being untimely. On August 2, 2011, the plaintiff filed a motion to withdraw his action against MP.

Section 52-593 states in relevant part: " When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitation shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." " Our Supreme Court has recognized that § 52-593 applies only in circumstances in which the plaintiff's original action failed by reason of naming, in fact, the wrong defendant; that is, in cases in which the naming of the wrong defendant was the product of a reasonable and honest mistake of