Rural & Migrant Ministry v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] B. Likelihood of Success on the Merits of FIFRA Claim

In order for a petitioner to receive a preliminary injunction or TRO against government action taken in the public interest pursuant to a statutory or regulatory scheme, the party must show a "clear or substantial likelihood of success on the merits." Stagg P.C. v. U.S. Dep't of State , 158 F. Supp. 3d 203, 208 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (quoting Sussman , 488 F.3d at 140 ).

FIFRA provides its own judicial review provision. See 7 U.S.C. § 136n. Under that provision, "final actions of the [EPA] Administrator not committed to the discretion of the Administrator by law are judicially reviewable by the district courts of the United States." Id. Because FIFRA provides its own mechanism for judicial review, the cause of action for challenging agency actions under FIFRA does not arise under the APA. See Defs. of Wildlife v. Adm'r , 882 F.2d 1294, 1303 (8th Cir. 1989).