Rupli v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Instead, Plaintiff appears to misread the statute, and her conclusory allegations concerning Defendant's purported failure to validate the debt are insufficient to state a claim under the FDCPA. Accordingly, Count II will be dismissed.

C. MCPA (Count IV)

Plaintiff asserts an MCPA claim in Count IV. Under the MCPA, "a person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice" related to the extension of consumer credit or the collection of consumer debts. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303. Section 13-301(1) defines "[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices" to include "false . . . or misleading oral or written statement[s] . . . or other representations . . . [that have] the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers." Subsection 13-301(5), the provision at issue here, prohibits: "[a]dvertisement or offer of consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services: (i) [w]ithout intent to sell, lease, or rent them as advertised or offered; or (ii) [w]ith intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement or offer discloses a limitation of quantity or other qualifying condition." To state an MCPA claim, "a plaintiff must adequately plead that (1) the defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation, (2) the plaintiff relied upon the representation, and (3) doing so caused the plaintiff actual injury." Turner v.