Rupli v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] As § 1024.41 itself makes clear, "[a] borrower may enforce the provisions of this section pursuant to section 6(f) of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2605(f))." Thus, Plaintiff has standing, and the question is whether Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to survive Defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.

A loss mitigation application is defined in the regulations as "an oral or written request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any information required by a servicer for evaluation for a loss mitigation option." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31. A loss mitigation option refers to "an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower." Id.

Section 2605(f) allows for recovery of "actual damages to the borrower as a result of the failure" to comply with 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41 and also provides for additional damages of no more than $2,000.00 if there is "a pattern or practice of noncompliance."