Ruckman v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] (Doc. No. 1 at ¶¶ 70-85, 96-109.)

The genesis of this dispute was a loss mitigation application, which begat the Loan Modification Agreement discussed supra. The Court turns to the loss mitigation application, and the events which followed.

Regulation X, which implements the RESPA, contains helpful definitions: “Loss mitigation option means an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.31. “Loss mitigation application means an oral or written request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any information required by a servicer for evaluation for a loss mitigation option.” Id.

E. Loss Mitigation Application

“In July 2020, Ruckman submitted a loss mitigation application to PHH through Clunk.” (Doc. No. 1 at ¶ 33; Doc. No. 10 at ¶ 33; Doc. No. 12 at ¶ 33; see also Doc. No. 39 at PageID# 369 ¶ 9; Doc.