Ruckman v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 1:19-CV-05074, 2021 WL 9564023, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2021).

“The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Official Interpretation of Regulation X can be found at https://www.consumerfmance.gov/rules-policy/regulations/1024/mterp-41/#41-c-2-iv-Interp.” Hurst v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., 44 F.4th 418, 425 n.2 (6th Cir. 2022). “The prohibition on a servicer moving for judgment or order of sale includes making a dispositive motion for foreclosure judgment, such as a motion for . . . summary judgment ....” 12 C.F.R. § 1024, Supp. I, cmt. 1024.41, ¶ 41(g)-1. “A servicer is not relieved of its obligations because foreclosure counsel's actions or inaction caused a violation.” Id. ¶ 41(g)-3. “The regulation requires mortgage servicers to make decisions on loan modification requests in a timely manner and prohibits servicers from foreclosing if a mortgagor submits a complete modification application more than 37 days before a scheduled sale.” Brimm v.