Ruiz v. Mercer Canyons, Inc.
[…] Lastly, Plaintiffs allege Mercer Canyons had a practice of withholding wages owed to Ruiz and similarly situated putative class members in violation of RCW 49.52.050(2).

AWPA

Sections 1831 and 1821

Plaintiffs claim Mercer Canyons violated § 1831(e) of the AWPA by misleading Plaintiffs and putative class members with regard to the existence of forty-four job openings for full-time seasonal vineyard work at $12 per hour pursuant to the H-2A Clearance Order. Section 1831(e) states:

No . . . agricultural employer . . . shall knowingly provide false or misleading information to any seasonal agricultural worker concerning the terms, conditions, or existence of agricultural employment required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.
Mercer Canyon argues for summary judgment on this claim by pointing to the end of the subsection.