Ruiz v. Mercer Canyons, Inc.
[…] These inconsistencies strongly suggest the triggering requirements of subsection (e) supplant the triggering requirements from subsections (a), (b), and (c) rather than incorporating those triggers.

Next, Defendant's reading of § 1831(e) would render that subsection redundant. If possible, courts should give preference to an interpretation of a statute that gives effect to each word, and avoids surplusage. Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001). The affirmative disclosure requirements in subsection 1831(a), (b), and (c), implicitly include the requirement that the information provided be truthful. If subsection (e) were meant only to "prohibit an employer from failing to provide the information required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), or (c)" as Defendant suggests, ECF No. 47 at 13, then it would be wholly superfluous, as those subsections already prohibit the failure to provide such information.

The AWPA's legislative history also supports Plaintiffs' interpretation of § 1831(e).