Hernandez v. Siri & Son Farms, Inc.
[…] As such, summary judgment is not appropriate as to Plaintiff's AWPA claim under Section 1832(c) and Defendant's motion should be denied.

D. False or Misleading Information

Defendant asserts that it did not make a false or misleading statement under 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e) because it had no obligation to contact Plaintiff about the Specialty Harvester position. Def.'s Mot. 11. Defendant also emphasizes that such prohibition only applies “when an offer of employment is made to such worker.” Def.'s Reply 11, ECF No. 27 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1831(a)).

Under Section 1831(e) of the AWPA, no employer “shall knowingly provide false or misleading information to any seasonal agricultural worker concerning the terms, conditions, or existence of agricultural employment required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), or (c).” 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e).