Hernandez v. Siri & Son Farms, Inc.
[…] An employer participating in the H-2A program must offer and pay the AEWR to H-2A workers and to U.S. workers hired by that employer into corresponding employment during the H-2A recruitment period. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1300. The regulations governing the H-2A program define “corresponding employment” as the “employment of workers who are not H-2A workers by an employer . . . in any work included in the job order, or in any agricultural work performed by the H-2A workers.” 29 C.F.R. § 501.3. To qualify as corresponding employment, “the work must be performed during the validity period of the job order, including any approved extension thereof.” Id.

Here, Plaintiff claims that she worked alongside H-2A workers and performed some of the same tasks listed on Defendant's Specialty Harvester job description.