Hernandez v. Siri & Son Farms, Inc.
[…] Id.

The AEWR is the “minimum wage rate” that must be offered to H-2A workers as well as U.S. workers hired by employers into corresponding employment. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1300. The purpose of the AEWR is to “ensure that the wages of similarly employed U.S. workers will not be adversely affected.” Id.