Hernandez v. Siri & Son Farms, Inc.
[…] the same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A workers.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122. An employer must offer and pay the Adverse Effect Wage Rate (“AEWR”) to H-2A workers and to U.S. workers in corresponding employment during the H-2A recruitment period. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1300. The regulations governing the H-2A program define “corresponding employment” as the “employment of workers who are not H-2A workers by an employer . . . in any work included in the job order, or in any agricultural work performed by the H-2A workers.” 29 C.F.R. § 501.3. To qualify as corresponding employment, “the work must be performed during the validity period of the job order, including any approved extension thereof.” Id.

The AEWR is the “minimum wage rate” that must be offered to H-2A workers as well as U.S. workers hired by employers into corresponding employment. 20 C.F.R. § 655.1300. The purpose of the AEWR is to “ensure that the wages of similarly employed U.S. workers will not be adversely affected.”