Hernandez v. Siri & Son Farms, Inc.
[…] Defendant's motion should be denied as to Plaintiff's AWPA claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1832(a) and § 1832(c), Section 1981 claim, and Oregon state law claim. However, Defendant's motion should be granted as to Plaintiff's AWPA claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e) because Plaintiff has failed to show that Defendant knowingly provided false or misleading information “concerning the terms, conditions, or existence of agricultural employment required to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), or (c).” 29 U.S.C. § 1831(e) (emphasis added).

I. AWPA Claim

A. Private Right of Action

Defendant first argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's AWPA claim because “[a] worker's claim regarding an alleged H-2A violation cannot alone provide a private claim for relief.”