Ruiz v. Lenox Hill Hosp., N. Shore-Long Island Jewish Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Indeed, in addition to its definition of "employer," § 741 defines an "agent" as "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or group of persons acting on behalf of an employer" (emphasis added). Labor Law § 741(1)(c).

Here, defendants' motion to dismiss the second cause of action for a violation of Labor Law § 741 as against Dr. Scheinerman individually is denied as they have failed to establish, as a matter of law, that Dr.