Ruiz v. Lenox Hill Hosp., N. Shore-Long Island Jewish Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Further, defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint's second cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 741 on the ground that it fails to state a claim is denied. "Labor Law § 741, often referred to as the Health Care Employee Whistleblower Act, offers special protection to health care employees who 'perform[] health care services.'" Minogue v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 A.D.3d 64, 69 (2d Dept 2012)(citing Labor Law § 741(1)(a)). Specifically, Labor Law § 741(2) provides that "no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee...discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." "A cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 741(2) differs from a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 740(2) in that such a complaint is required to allege only a good faith, reasonable belief that there has been a violation of the applicable standards, rather than an