Minogue v. Good Samaritan Hosp.
[…] Furthermore, the complaint sufficiently alleges that the Hospital terminated the plaintiff's employment in retaliation based on her disclosures to her supervisors. Accordingly, the Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the Hospital defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(7) which was to dismiss the plaintiff's Labor Law § 741 cause of action insofar as asserted against them.

However, the plaintiff waived her remaining causes of action by instituting a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 741.

Labor Law § 741(4) provides that “[a] health care employee may seek enforcement of this section pursuant to [Labor Law § 740(4)(d) ].” “Thus, rather than creating its own private right of action, Labor Law § 741 contemplates enforcement through a Labor Law § 740(4) civil suit” ( Reddington v. Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 N.Y.3d at 89, 862 N.Y.S.2d 842, 893 N.E.2d 120).