Minogue v. Good Samaritan Hosp.
[…] TJH Med. Servs., P.C., 52 A.D.3d 648, 650, 861 N.Y.S.2d 697;Pipia v. Nassau County, 34 A.D.3d at 665, 826 N.Y.S.2d 318). “Labor Law § 740(4) creates a cause of action in favor of an employee who has been unlawfully discharged as a consequence of engaging in certain protected conduct” ( Pipia v. Nassau County, 34 A.D.3d at 665, 826 N.Y.S.2d 318).

Labor Law § 741, often referred to as the Health Care Employee Whistleblower Act, offers special protection to health care employees who “perform[ ] health care services” (Labor Law § 741[1][a]; see Reddington v. Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., 11 N.Y.3d 80, 89, 862 N.Y.S.2d 842, 893 N.E.2d 120). Specifically, Labor Law § 741(2)(a) provides that, “no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee ... discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care” (labor law § 741[2][A] ).