Minogue v. Good Samaritan Hosp.
[…] “a cause of actioN alleging a violation of Labor Law § 741(2) differs from a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 740(2) in that such a complaint is required to allege only a good faith, reasonable belief that there has been a violation of the applicable standards, rather than an actual violation” ( Pipia v. Nassau County, 34 A.D.3d at 666, 826 N.Y.S.2d 318;seeLabor Law § 741[2][a], [b] ). A complaint asserting a violation of Labor Law § 741(2)(a) must nonetheless allege conduct that “constitutes improper quality of patient care,” which is defined as “any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient” (Labor Law § 741[1][d]; see Deshpande v. TJH Med. Servs., P.C., 52 A.D.3d at 650, 861 N.Y.S.2d 697).

Here, the complaint states a cause of action pursuant to Labor Law § 741(2)(a).