Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] In Hill , the Fifth Circuit followed Hogg . Hill , 19 F.3d at 991 n.6. Mr. Rudisill points to no case reaching a contrary conclusion.

In this case, the Assistant Attorney General for the Civil Division, pursuant to delegated authority, timely directed the filing of a notice of appeal. We accordingly have jurisdiction over this appeal.

II

We turn to the merits of the case. The standard of review as to issues of statutory interpretation is de novo . See Sucic v. Wilkie , 921 F.3d 1095, 1098 (Fed. Cir. 2019). By its plain language, § 3327(d)(2) applies to Mr. Rudisill. Section 3327(d)(2) establishes a limit on education benefits for an individual who "mak[es] an election under subsection (a) who is described by paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection." Paragraph (1)(A) describes an individual who "elect[s] to receive educational assistance under [the Post-9/11 program]" and who "(1) as of August 1, 2009—(A) is entitled to basic educational assistance under [the Montgomery program] and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under [the