Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] What is the relation between the 48-month entitlement in 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a), and the 36-month entitlement in § 3327(d)(2), as applied to veterans such as Mr. Rudisill with two or more periods of qualifying military service?

Id. at *1 (formatting modified).

DISCUSSION

I

Mr. Rudisill first argues that we lack jurisdiction to consider this appeal because the government's appeal was not properly authorized by the Solicitor General before the jurisdictional deadline.

Section 7292(a) of Title 38 authorizes the Federal Circuit to review decisions of the Veterans Court "with respect to the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on ... any statute or regulation ... or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision." The notice of appeal must be filed within 60 days. Id. ; see 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b).