Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] Id. But we see no basis for interpreting "election" in § 3327(a)(1)(A) not to cover Mr. Rudisill's election of Post-9/11 benefits instead of exhausting his Montgomery benefits. Given the breadth of the statute, Mr. Rudisill falls under Paragraph (1)(A) as an individual who both "elect[s] to receive educational assistance under [the Post-9/11 program]" and who "(1) as of August 1, 2009—(A) is entitled to basic educational assistance under [the Montgomery program] and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under [the Montgomery program.]" Section 3327(d)(2) unambiguously limits the "number of months of entitlement" for such an individual to "the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under [the Montgomery program]."

Mr. Rudisill nonetheless contends that § 3327(d) only applies to individuals with a single period of service. The Veterans Court and the panel majority agreed.