Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] L. No. 111-377, § 111, 124 Stat. 4106, 4120–21 (2011); S. REP. 111-346, at 19 (2010).

Fourth, in 2008 as part of the Post-9/11 program, Congress enacted 38 U.S.C. § 3327(d) —the provision at issue in this case. Section 3327(a) describes various classes of individuals "eligible to elect participation in post-9/11 educational assistance." One such class of individuals includes those who are "entitled to basic educational assistance under [the Montgomery program] and [have] used, but retain[ ] unused, entitlement under that [program]." 38 U.S.C. § 3327(a)(1)(A). Subsection (d) establishes a "[l]imitation on entitlement" for such individuals. Id. § 3327(d)(2). For those individuals, "the number of months of entitlement ... to educational assistance under [the Post-9/11 program] shall be the number of months equal to ... the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under [the Montgomery program], as of the date of the election." Id. § 3327(d)(2)(A). The veteran here contends, and the Veterans Court concluded, that this limit does not apply to veterans with multiple periods of qualifying service and that he was entitled to a full 48 months of benefits. The court found that Mr.