Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] See also 38 C.F.R. § 21.7540(c).

38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(w) authorizes veterans "in receipt of educational assistance" under the Post-9/11 program and who are "eligible for benefits under another program," to "choose to" alternate back to receiving benefits under the other program at certain intervals, "effective the first day of the enrollment period during which" such choice is made.

38 C.F.R. § 21.4022 and § 21.9690(a) require the veteran to choose which benefit to apply. Section 21.4022 states that a veteran with multiple entitlements may choose to apply Post-9/11 benefits multiple times, with the restriction that an "individual may choose to receive benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 at any time, but not more than once during a certified term, quarter, or semester."

38 C.F.R. § 21.9520 further envisions application of Post-9/11 benefits based on a period of service not yet used for educational benefits, as outlined in parts (a)–(b), or based on a conversion of the remaining benefits from one period of service, as provided in part (c).