Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] Subsection (f) provides additional assistance to veterans who make the § 3327(a)(1)(A) election and who have previously made contributions toward the Montgomery program. Subsection (g) allows veterans making the § 3327(a)(1)(A) election to retain their recruitment incentives for critical skills. There is no indication that Congress intended to limit these benefits to veterans with a single period of service.

Mr. Rudisill argues that the 48-month limitation on education benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a) is the only limit that should apply here. Section 3695(a) provides, "The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more of the provisions of law listed below [including the Montgomery program and the Post-9/11 program] may not exceed 48 months ...." This provision "is not a source of veterans benefits," Carr v. Wilkie , 961 F.3d 1168, 1174 (Fed.