Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] Id. at 344.

The legislative record shows the congressional intent to facilitate conversion of Montgomery benefits to Post-9/11 benefits, as well as to authorize Post-9/11 re-enlisting veterans to obtain additional months of Post-9/11 benefits based on re-enlistment. There is no support for the court's holding that veterans can qualify for Post-9/11 benefits for re-enlistment service only after they exhaust their Montgomery benefits.

D

Sections 3322(e) and (g) do not provide that conversion to Post-9/11 benefits results in loss of access to additional months of Post-9/11 benefits

38 U.S.C. § 3322(e) and § 3322(g) bar concurrent receipt of benefits from different programs. Subsection (e) provides:

38 U.SC. § 3322(e). Bar to concurrent receipt of transferred education benefits and Marine Gunnery Sergeant John David Fry Scholarship Assistance.

An individual entitled to educational assistance under both sections 3311(b)(9) and 3319 may not receive assistance under both provisions concurrently, but shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) under which provision to receive educational assistance.

Subsection (g) is directed to transferred education benefits (such as to children), and also deals with concurrent receipt of benefits:

§ 3322(g). Bar to concurrent receipt of transferred education benefits.

A spouse or child who is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter based on a transfer of entitlement from more than one individual under section 3319 may not receive assistance based on transfers from more than one such individual concurrently, but shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) under which source to utilize such assistance at any one time.

These provisions are unrelated to whether an election to switch unused Montgomery benefits to Post-9/11 benefits bars access to additional months of Post-9/11 benefits for veterans with multiple entitlements. Such a substantial restriction cannot be inferred from statutory silence.