Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Perhaps the clearest confirmation that § 3695 applies to the initial entitlement calculation is found in the way the programmatic chapters refer to it. Section 3312, which kicks off the chain of incorporating § 3031(f)(1) ’s end-of-term exceptions for Chapter 33, mentions § 3695 only in subsection (a), establishing the general 36-month durational entitlement. See 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a) ("Subject to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)," an eligible veteran "is entitled to" 36 months of educational assistance.). In fact, whenever the phrase "[s]ubject to section 3695" appears in part III of title 38, it is part of a statement of benefits entitlement . See 38 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(1), (a)(2), (b), (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(3), (d) (all providing Chapter 30 benefits entitlement calculations); id. § 3231(a)(1) ("Subject to the provisions of section 3695 ..., a participant shall be entitled to a maximum of 36 monthly benefit payments ...." (emphasis added)) (Chapter 32 Post-Vietnam Era entitlement); id. § 3312(a) (Chapter 33).