Carr v. Wilkie
[…] We begin with the statutory interpretation question, as it is the only issue we presently have jurisdiction to resolve.

As always, we start with the text of the statutes at issue. See Mulder v. McDonald , 805 F.3d 1342, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2015) ("Statutory interpretation begins with the words of the statute." (citing Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc. , 534 U.S. 438, 450, 122 S.Ct. 941, 151 L.Ed.2d 908 (2002) )). Although sections 3031(f)(1) and 3695 might seem to tug in opposite directions, they can be harmonized without turning § 3695 into a ban on end-of-term extensions for multi-program beneficiaries.

Section 3312—which indirectly incorporates § 3031(f)(1) extensions into Chapter 33—provides, as relevant:

Educational assistance: duration

(a) In general.—Subject to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter is entitled to a number of months of educational assistance under section 3313 equal to 36 months.

(b) Continuing receipt.—The receipt of educational assistance under section 3313 by an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter is subject to the provisions of section 3321(b)(2) [and, by extension, § 3031(f)(1) ].

38 U.S.C. § 3312 (emphasis added). We agree with the Veterans Court majority that § 3312 plainly makes Chapter 33 benefits simultaneously "[s]ubject to" both the § 3695 aggregate cap and § 3031(f)(1) extensions.