Carr v. Wilkie
[…] In language mirroring that of § 3695(a), Chapter 34 caps its single-program benefits at 45 months: "Except as provided in subsection (b) ..., no eligible veteran shall receive educational assistance under this chapter in excess of 45 months." 38 U.S.C. § 3461(c) (emphasis added); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a) ("The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more of the [identified] provisions of law ... may not exceed 48 months ...." (emphasis added)). Despite this seemingly strict language, however, section 3461(b) equally forcefully requires end-of-term extensions. 38 U.S.C. § 3461(b) ("Whenever the period of entitlement under this section of an eligible veteran who is enrolled in an educational institution regularly operated on the quarter or semester system ends during a quarter or semester, such period shall be extended to the termination of such unexpired quarter or semester."). Thus, Congress has not viewed placing a cap on receiving benefits as inconsistent with extending benefits beyond that capped duration.

Of course, a notable textual difference between § 3461 and § 3695 is that § 3461 explicitly states its exception for end-of-term extensions.