Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Ms. Carr exhausted all of the Chapter 33 benefits available to her. That is all that is required to invoke Chapter 33's end-of-term extension provision.

III

As the Carrs recognize, our agreement with them on the statutory interpretation question does not resolve their case. The transferred benefits regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(y) (2015), if valid, still blocks Ms. Carr from receiving an end-of-term extension of benefits, since she is a dependent benefit transferee. See id. ("The ending date of an award of educational assistance to a dependent who exhausts the entitlement transferred to him or her is the date he or she exhausts the entitlement.").

We lack jurisdiction in this appeal to decide the validity of § 21.9635(y). The Veterans Court explicitly did not address the Carrs’ regulatory challenge, see Carr , 31 Vet. App. at 129 n.1, and it did not rely on § 21.9635(y) to reach its decision.