Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Subsections (b) and (c) set different parameters for two additional chapters in title 38, part III: veterans with service-connected disabilities receiving training and rehabilitation under Chapter 31 may exceed the 48-month cap to receive additional Chapter 31 benefits with the VA Secretary's permission, see id. § 3695(b) ; and the surviving spouses and dependents of veterans who have died of service-connected disabilities may receive up to 81 months of benefits under Chapter 35 in combination with any of the programs listed in subsection (a), see id. § 3695(c).

The full text of § 3695 reads:

Limitation on period of assistance under two or more programs

(a) The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more of the provisions of law listed below may not exceed 48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof):

(1) Parts VII or VIII, Veterans Regulation numbered 1(a), as amended.

(2) Title II of the Veterans’ Readjustment Assistance Act of 1952.

(3) The War Orphans’ Educational Assistance Act of 1956.

(4) Chapters 30, 32, 33, 34, and 36.

(5) Chapters 107, 1606, 1607, and 1611 of title 10.

(6) Section 903 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981 (Public Law 96-342, 10 U.S.C. 2141 note).

(7) The Hostage Relief Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-449, 5 U.S.C. 5561 note).

(8) The Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986 (Public Law 99-399 ).

(b) No person may receive assistance under chapter 31 of this title in combination with assistance under any of the provisions of law cited in subsection (a) of this section in excess of 48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof) unless the Secretary determines that additional months of benefits under chapter 31 of this title are necessary to accomplish the purposes of a rehabilitation program (as defined in section 3101(5) of this title) in the individual case.

(c) The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under chapter 35 of this title, on the one hand, and any of the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a), on the other hand, may not exceed 81 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof).

38 U.S.C. § 3695 (emphasis added).

Mr. Carr served on active duty in the Air Force from 1976 to 1980, thereby earning 45 months of education benefits under Chapter 34 (the Vietnam-era GI Bill), see id. § 3461(a). Mr.