Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Section 3312(b), governing "[c]ontinuing receipt" of benefits makes their receipt "subject to the provisions of section 3321(b)(2)." Id. § 3312(b). Section 3321(b)(2), in turn, makes 38 U.S.C. § 3031(f) —permitting end-of-term extensions of benefits for Chapter 30 recipients—applicable to Chapter 33 recipients. As incorporated into Chapter 33, § 3031(f)(1) provides:

If an individual eligible for educational assistance under this chapter is enrolled under this chapter in an educational institution regularly operated on the quarter or semester system and the period of such individual's entitlement under this chapter would, under section [3312], expire during a quarter or semester, such period shall be extended to the end of such quarter or semester.

38 U.S.C. § 3031(f)(1) (altered as directed by § 3321(b)(2)). Thus, when a veteran's Chapter 33 benefits are exhausted during a school semester, the VA must continue to pay benefits until the end of that semester. See id. §§ 3031(f), 3312(b), 3321(b)(2). The VA regulation implementing these statutes similarly states:

If an individual enrolled in an institution of higher learning that regularly operates on the quarter or semester system exhausts his or her entitlement under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33, the effective discontinuance date will be the last day of the quarter or semester in which the entitlement is exhausted.

38 C.F.R. § 21.9635(o)(1).

Ms. Carr sought such an extension from the VA but was denied by the regional office.