Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Carr from receiving an end-of-term extension of benefits, since she is a dependent benefit transferee. See id. ("The ending date of an award of educational assistance to a dependent who exhausts the entitlement transferred to him or her is the date he or she exhausts the entitlement.").

We lack jurisdiction in this appeal to decide the validity of § 21.9635(y). The Veterans Court explicitly did not address the Carrs’ regulatory challenge, see Carr , 31 Vet. App. at 129 n.1, and it did not rely on § 21.9635(y) to reach its decision. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a) (providing jurisdiction to review a decision of the Veterans Court "on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation ... or any interpretation thereof ... that was relied on by the Court in making the decision" (emphasis added)). And resolving the issue in the Carrs’ favor would not have changed the outcome of the Veterans Court's decision because it found § 3695 barred all extensions past the 48-month mark. See Cromer v. Nicholson , 455 F.3d 1346, 1348–49 (Fed.