Carr v. Wilkie
[…] (c) The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under chapter 35 of this title, on the one hand, and any of the provisions of law referred to in subsection (a), on the other hand, may not exceed 81 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof).

38 U.S.C. § 3695 (emphasis added).

Mr. Carr served on active duty in the Air Force from 1976 to 1980, thereby earning 45 months of education benefits under Chapter 34 (the Vietnam-era GI Bill), see id. § 3461(a). Mr. Carr used 41 months and 11 days of those Chapter 34 benefits for his own education before the entire Chapter 34 program expired, see id. § 3462(e) ("No educational assistance shall be afforded any eligible veteran under this chapter or chapter 36 of this title after December 31, 1989."). After the events of September 11, 2001, Mr.