Carr v. Wilkie
[…] The lack of a clear statement in § 1791 (now codified at § 3695 ) that then-existing program-specific end-of-term extensions must be cut off when they run past the end of the 48th month confirms our suspicion that the aggregate cap was intended to inform the initial benefits duration entitlement calculation—not the termination date. Perhaps the clearest confirmation that § 3695 applies to the initial entitlement calculation is found in the way the programmatic chapters refer to it. Section 3312, which kicks off the chain of incorporating § 3031(f)(1) ’s end-of-term exceptions for Chapter 33, mentions § 3695 only in subsection (a), establishing the general 36-month durational entitlement. See 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a) ("Subject to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)," an eligible veteran "is entitled to" 36 months of educational assistance.).