Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Id. § 3312(a) ; see id. § 3312(b) (incorporating § 3031(f)(1) through reference to § 3321(b)(2)). But being "[s]ubject to section 3695" does not necessarily mean being subject to § 3695 "on the back end," as the Veterans Court majority assumed, Carr , 31 Vet. App. at 135. It seems to us far more natural, and more consistent with congressional prerogatives, to read § 3695 as operating on the "front end" (so to speak) to calculate the number of days of education benefits to which a veteran is entitled.

Subsection (c) regarding discontinuation of education for recipients entering active duty is not relevant here.

Section 3695(a) states: "The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more of the [identified] provisions of law ... may not exceed 48 months (or the part-time equivalent thereof) ...." Although § 3695 speaks in terms of "receiv[ing] assistance," that does not mean that it dictates the day on which benefits payments must cease.