Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Therefore, 18 days of benefit payments were applied retroactively toward the Fall 2010 semester, and one day was applied to the beginning of the Fall 2013 semester. When notified that the benefits were exhausted, Mr. Carr paid the rest of the Fall 2013 semester's tuition. But the Carrs also sought an extension of benefits to the end of the Fall 2013 semester, as authorized by Chapter 33.

Chapter 33 permits end-of-term extensions of education benefits in a roundabout way, incorporating preexisting provisions of Chapter 30, known as the Montgomery GI Bill. Section 3312(a) provides the general Chapter 33 education benefits entitlement. 38 U.S.C. § 3312(a) ("Subject to section 3695 and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)," an eligible veteran "is entitled to" 36 months of educational assistance). Section 3312(b), governing "[c]ontinuing receipt" of benefits makes their receipt "subject to the provisions of section 3321(b)(2)." Id. § 3312(b).