Carr v. Wilkie
[…] Carr. Supplemental Appendix 16, 19. In denying Ms. Carr's appeal, the Board cited § 3695 just once, to establish the number of days of benefits her father "had" on the date that he transferred those benefits to her. Id. at 20–21.

A parallel provision of Chapter 34 (the Vietnam-era GI Bill) supports our reading. In language mirroring that of § 3695(a), Chapter 34 caps its single-program benefits at 45 months: "Except as provided in subsection (b) ..., no eligible veteran shall receive educational assistance under this chapter in excess of 45 months." 38 U.S.C. § 3461(c) (emphasis added); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 3695(a) ("The aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under two or more of the [identified] provisions of law ... may not exceed 48 months ...." (emphasis added)).