Rudel v. Hawai'i Mgmt. All. Ass'n
[…] Here, any legal duty HMAA had to provide Rudel with benefits is dependent on the amount owed and paid pursuant to the Plan. Without the Plan obligating HMAA to pay medical expenses, Rudel would be unable to claim that HMAA was not entitled to reimbursement because Rudel would not have received any money in the first place. Thus, Rudel’s assertions that the Hawai‘i Statutes provide an independent legal duty prove unavailing.

In addition, § 663-10 permits "any person who files timely notice of the claim to the court" to have the validity of an insurer’s lien determined by a court. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-10. By its own permissive terms, the statute permits , but does not obligate, a claimant to ask a court to determine the validity of a lien.