Rudel v. Hawai'i Mgmt. All. Ass'n
[…] Under Hawai‘i law, "[s]pecial damages are often considered to be synonymous with pecuniary loss and include such items as medical and hospital expenses, loss of earnings, and diminished capacity to work." Dunbar v. Thompson , 79 Hawai'i 306, 901 P.2d 1285, 1294 (Haw. App. 1995).

Specifically, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103 is a provision of the Hawai‘i insurance code that defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:13-103(a). Section 431:13-103(a)(10) defines one such unfair practice in the business of insurance as:

Refusing to provide or limiting coverage available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of damages; provided that:

(A) Where damages are recovered by judgment or settlement of a third-party claim, reimbursement of past benefits paid shall be allowed pursuant to section 663-10.

Id.

Section 663-10(a), which is referenced in § 431:13-103(a)(10), establishes the procedure for determining if and when reimbursement can be permitted. Importantly, § 663-10 does not permit reimbursement for general damages—it only permits reimbursement for special damages. It reads: