Ruby v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] Lombard v. Edward J. Peters, Jr., P.C., 252 Conn. 623, 626, 749 A.2d 630 (2000). In addition, the motion admits facts well pleaded by does not admit legal conclusions. Clohessy v. Bachelor, 237 Conn. 31, 675 A.2d 852 (1996). A motion to strike is the proper procedural method to test an interpleader action. Commissioner v. Lake Phipps Land Owners Corp., 3 Conn. App. 100, 102, n. 2, 485 A.2d 580 (1985).

B. The Interpleader Statute

The indemnification and contribution claims statute, § 52-102a, controls the issue raised by this motion to strike. It states as follows that "a defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all, or part, of the plaintiffs claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action, nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded."

"The purpose of 52-102a, like that of [Federal] Rule 14(a), is clearly to obviate the multiplicity of actions"; Senior v. Hope, 156 Conn. 92, 96, 239 A.2d 486 (1968).