Tarpon Bay Partners LLC v. Zerez Holdings
[…] In contrast, Zerez argues that the relevant interest rate takes into account the windfall that Tarpon Bay sought from the discounted "conversion shares" that Tarpon Bay sought as payment under the Signing Fee Note. See Zerez's Opp'n, Doc. No. 133, at 15–16. Incorporating those "conversion shares" would result in an enormous interest rate that would clearly be usurious.

I need not engage with the parties’ debate because Zerez's usury claim fails for an antecedent reason: Usury law is not applicable to this dispute at all. Usury law concerns loans. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-4 (explaining that it is unlawful to "loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum"). Indeed, the Second Circuit has recently made clear (in construing New York law) that "usury laws only apply to loans," and so, "[i]f there is no loan, there can be no usury, however unconscionable the contract may be." Adar Bays, LLC v.