Rubin v. Wright
[…] In any event, the general rule is that "[w]here there is an adequate remedy at law, there is no entitlement to an injunction." Sotire v. Stamford, 19 Conn. App. 505, 513, 563 A.2d 1021, cert. denied, 213 Conn. 805, 567 A.2d 835 (1989); see Monroe v. Middlebury Conservation Commission, 187 Conn. 476, 480, 447 A.2d 1 (1982); accord, Tucker Anthony Realty Corp. v. Schlesinger, 888 F.2d 969, 974 (2d Cir. 1989). This is a case CT Page 15334-bu where any harm the plaintiff will suffer is monetary and actionable, if at all, in an action at law.

General Statutes § 34-210 provides: "Upon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows: (1) Payment, or adequate provision for payment, shall be made to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, members who are creditors, in satisfaction of liabilities of the limited liability company; (2) unless otherwise provided in writing in an operating agreement, to members or former members in satisfaction of liabilities for distributions under sections 34 — 158 and 34 — 159; and (3) unless otherwise provided in writing in an operating agreement, to members and former members, first, for the return of their contributions and second, respecting their membership interests, in proportions in which the members share in distributions under section 34-158."
There was evidence that the operating agreement governing WGS incorporated this provision.

The application for a temporary injunction is denied, and the application to dissolve the ex parte injunction is granted.

BY THE COURT

___________________ Bruce L. Levin Judge of the Superior Court