Royland v. McGovern & Co.
[…] Milford Flooring Corp. counterclaims against McGovern & Company for contribution and cross-claims against Peragallo Pipe Organ and Marshall's Moving Service for implied indemnification.

A. Permissibility of Milford Flooring Corp.'s Cross-Claims

"A cross-claim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable." C.P.L.R. § 3019(b). "Where a person not a party is alleged to be liable a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant." C.P.L.R. § 3019(d). Therefore, Milford Flooring Corp.'s service of a summons and answer with the claims against defendants renders Milford Flooring Corp. a defendant for the purposes of its cross-claims.

B. Implied Indemnification and Contribution Claims