Roylance v. Alg Real Estate Services, Inc.
[…] Roylance's allegations thus do not establish that Donecia Augustus was a "central figure" or "guiding force" but rather at most show only that Donecia Augustus was "tangentially involved" in the unlawful conduct.

See Docket No. 14 (Roylance Decl.) at ¶ 2.

See Docket No. 1 at ¶¶ 8, 32.

See American Blastfax, 164 F.Supp.2d at 898.

In addition to stating facts sufficient to support his TCPA claims, Roylance's allegations state a claim that Mark Augustus but not Donecia Montgomery is liable under the California's False Advertising Law. California Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500.3 makes it "unlawful for any person to solicit a sale or order for sale of goods or services at the residence of a prospective buyer...by means of telephone" without "[s]tating the identity of the person making the solicitation." To establish standing under the False Advertising Law, "a plaintiff must have 'suffered injury in fact' and 'lost money or property' as a result of the defendant's challenged conduct."