Roy v. FCI Bennettsville's Warden, Joseph
[…] III. Eligibility for Earned Time Credits

Alternatively, even if the exhaustion requirement were satisfied, the Petition should still be dismissed because, as Respondent argues, Petitioner is ineligible for application of earned time credits under the First Step Act. (Dkt. No. 12.) Under the First Step Act, eligible inmates with all recidivism risk scores may earn time credits; however, only those inmates with “low” and “minimum” risk scores can have the credits applied to prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42 (outlining the earning of First Step Act Time Credits); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c)(1), (d)(1).

Regarding prerelease custody, 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(c) states:

(c) Prerelease custody. The Bureau may apply earned FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last two risk and needs assessments; or
(2) Had a petition to be transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release approved by the Warden, after the Warden's determination that: (i) The prisoner would not be a danger to society if transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release; (ii) The prisoner has made a good faith effort to lower their recidivism risk through participation in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities; and (iii) The prisoner is unlikely to recidivate.
With respect to early transfer to supervised release, 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d) explains:
(d) Transfer to supervised release. The Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only when an eligible
inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section:
(1) An eligible inmate has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last risk and needs assessment;
(2) An eligible inmate has a term of supervised release after imprisonment included as part of his or her sentence as imposed by the sentencing court; and
(3) The application of FSA Time Credits would result in transfer to supervised release no earlier than 12 months before the date that transfer to supervised release would otherwise have occurred.

Regardless of eligibility status, all sentenced inmates receive a risk and need assessment, which indicates their risk of recidivism. See BOP Program Statement 5410.01, available at https://www.bop.gov/mobile/policy/ (search by policy number “5410.01”).