Frazier v. Strong
[…] Id. § 3632(d)(4)(c).
Title I of the FSA mandated the development and implementation of a risk and needs assessment system for people in federal custody. The result was the Prisoner
Assessment Tool Targeting Estimated Risk and Needs (PATTERN) - a program designed to assess individuals' risk of engaging in crime once they are released from federal custody. An inmate's ability to benefit from FTCs is dependent on his PATTERN score. Inmates with any PATTERN score may earn FTCs, but only those inmates with low and minimum PATTERN scores can have the FTCs applied to their sentences. 28 C.F.R. § 523.42 (explaining how inmates earn FTCs); id. § 523.44 (limiting application of FTCs to eligible inmates who also have “demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the term of imprisonment”).
Francis v. Warden of USP Lee, No. 7:22-cv-00307, 2023 WL 3945511, at *1 (W.D. Va.