Rowey v. Children's Friend and Service, 98-0136 (2003)
[…] See R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-20. As discussed previously, this Court finds that Plaintiffs discovered the existence of their cause of action, at the latest, in October of 1990, when Lisa was diagnosed with ADHD and ODD. Therefore, even if R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-20 applies, Plaintiffs' suit is still untimely.

D. Tolling for Minority Status

Plaintiffs assert that Lisa and Meghan's claims were tolled under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-19. Section 9-1-19 of the Rhode Island General Laws states that "[i]f any person at the time any such cause of action shall accrue to him or her shall be under the age of eighteen (18) years . . . the person may bring the cause of action, within the time limited under this chapter, after the impediment is removed." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-19. The older version of this statute, providing that minority status extends until twenty-one years of age, applies to causes of action that arose on or before July 1, 1988. See Roe v. Gelineau, 794 A.2d 476, 481-82 (R.I. 2002).