Nierengarten v. Lutheran Social Services
[…] Stat. § 893.54.

The Nierengartens filed an amended complaint on August 25, 1995.

As noted by the court of appeals, LSS' motion was filed as a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. However, because LSS attached affidavits in support of the motion, the circuit court, as well as the court of appeals, were required to treat the motion as one for summary judgment in accord with Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b)(1993-94). Section 802.06(2)(b) states, in part:

If on a motion . . . to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted . . . matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment . . . .

¶ 11. A hearing was held on LSS' motion for summary judgment on June 4, 1996, at which time the circuit court granted the motion. Citing Meracle v. Children's Serv.