Nierengarten v. Lutheran Social Services
[…] II.

¶ 15. This case requires us to review the circuit court's grant of LSS' motion for summary judgment, which presents a question of law. We review motions for summary judgment de novo, using the same methodology as employed by the circuit court. See Shannon v. Shannon, 150 Wis.2d 434, 441, 442 N.W.2d 25 (1989). Although we review questions of law de novo, we benefit from the analysis of both the circuit court and the court of appeals. See Aiello v. Village of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis.2d 68, 70, 556 N.W.2d 697 (1996).

¶ 16. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08 governs motions for summary judgment. A motion for summary judgment will be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). Therefore, we must consider whether the facts presented show that LSS is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

¶ 17. We first address the issue whether the Nierengartens' claims are barred by the statute of limitations.