Rowell v. Madison County, Tennessee
[…] Rodgers, 344 F.3d at 601. Although the Defendant advocates the opposite conclusion, Rowell has presented evidence that, when taken in a light most favorable to her position, would establish facts from which a reasonable juror could infer a retaliatory motive. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 252.

II. Rowell's Whistleblower Claim

In 1990, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted the Public Protection Act, which is commonly known as Tennessee's "whistleblower" statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304; Mason v. Seaton, 942 S.W.2d 470, 475 (Tenn. 1997). This statute provides a cause of action for employees, including state workers, who are terminated "solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b), (d)(1). Courts interpreting the TPPA have determined that a plaintiff must prove four elements in order to establish a prima facie case: