Rowell v. Madison County, Tennessee
[…] Additionally, at the June 22 meeting about personnel cuts, Dr. Emison's wife commented that Rowell and others had been speaking out to County commissioners. Considering that both of these incidents occurred while Rowell was employed with the Health Department, this evidence creates a genuine factual question as to whether the Plaintiff's contact with the County commissioners substantially motivated her termination. Thus, the Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

IV. Sex Discrimination Claims Under the THRA

Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-21-401 states that an employer commits a discriminatory practice when discharging "any person or otherwise . . . discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's . . . sex. . . ." "Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of" the THRA has a civil cause of action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(a). With only a few exceptions, THRA claims are analyzed in the same manner as Title VII claims.