Rowell v. Madison County, Tennessee
[…] While this evidence may be considered by a jury, the question before the Court at this stage of the litigation is whether the Plaintiff has presented a genuine issue of fact when given the benefit of all reasonable inferences. Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587; Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324.

The Plaintiff also contends that she had reasonable cause to believe the illegal activities of theft and suppression of First Amendment speech had been committed. (D.E. 26, Pl.'s Mem. of law, at 21.) First, the evidence presented does not support a reasonable belief that theft occurred. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-103 ("A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent."). Second, it is circular to argue that a claim arises from the report of illegal activity, which constitutes attempts by the defendant to suppress the act of reporting itself.

B. Whether Rowell Actually Reported Illegal Activities