Rourk v. Bank of America Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Given that a loan servicer's failure to respond to a qualified written request is an essential element of a RESPA § 2605(e) claim, the Court concludes that Rourk has not sufficiently alleged a RESPA § 2605(e) claim based on the February 17, 2012 letter, and that claim is dismissed.

First, the Bank contends that Rourk's letters were not qualified written requests within the meaning of RESPA because Rourk did not send them to the Bank's exclusive address for receiving such correspondence. Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1), a mortgage servicer "may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests," and the servicer must notify the borrower of the exclusive address "[b]y notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1). The Bank asserts that it established an exclusive address for qualified written requests and that Rourk's August 2010 and December 2011 letters were not sent to that address.