McGinnis v. Am. Home Mortg. Servicing Inc.
[…] In response to this, Plaintiff argues that all of Homeward's arguments regarding damages have been waived because Homeward did not raise these issues in its Rule 50(a) motion at the close of evidence. Plaintiff alternatively contends that the award of damages is supported by the evidence.

A. O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6

In its first argument, Homeward asserts that the jury was not permitted, as a matter of law, to award punitive damages to Plaintiff because there was no evidence, at trial, of a physical injury or of quantifiable economic damages in any amount. Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 51-12-6, provides that "[i]n a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors. In such an action, punitive damages . . . shall not be awarded."