Round v. Matyas
[…] The document was a contract which memorialized that intent. Whether that contract is an enforceable contract is another issue to be addressed.

B. The Statute of Frauds

Defendants argue that should the court find, as it has, that the document in dispute is a contract of sale, the contract is unenforceable as the same is not in compliance with our statute of frauds. Connecticut's Statute of Frauds is codified in General Statutes § 52-550 which provides:

(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.

(b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term.

(Emphasis added.)

Judge Landau in the recent case of Killion v. Davis, 69 Conn. App. 366, 372 (2002), provided an excellent analysis of application of this statute by our appellate courts: