Round v. Matyas
[…] That fact certainly impacted on the issue of the level of reluctance of the defendants to sell if, as it were, the price was right. As noted, the price was the ultimate motivation by the named defendant to accept the plaintiff's offer.

H. Specific Performance As To Lot #4

In conjunction with the commencement of this action, the plaintiff, in order to perfect the remedy of equitable and statutory specific performance (Second Count), recorded a copy of the "Agreement" on the Litchfield Land Records. Plaintiff took this action pursuant to § 47-33a of the General Statutes which provides:

(a) No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interest is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325.

(b) The interest may be extended only by reexecution of the written agreement or by execution of a new written agreement, provided the agreement, whether reexecuted or newly executed, shall be recorded as directed by Sections 47-10 and 47-17. The period provided by this section shall not otherwise be extended, whether because of death, disability or absence from the state or for any other reason. Upon the expiration of an interest the title to property affected by the interest shall not thereafter be considered unmarketable because of the expired interest.

(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or deny any legal or equitable rights a party may have under the agreement except the right to have the agreement specifically enforced.

(Emphasis added.)

Since the "Agreement" contained no legal description, the plaintiff attached a legal description to it prior to recording which was also attached to the plaintiff's complaint. The legal description, however, was of Lot #3 only, the "house lot."