Community Baptist v. Pine Brook
[…] The parties agree that none of the REAL ESTATE PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENTS, PBS's exhibits A, B and C were signed by both parties.

The parties agree that PBS's Exhibit C was signed by the CBC's representatives, but that no $29,000 deposit accompanied that document, nor was the $29,000 deposit ever tendered.

Applicable Legal Standards

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-325b provides in relevant part: "(a) [u]pon the hearing held on the application or a motion set forth in section 52-325a, the plaintiff shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim [ . . . ]." "This probable cause hearing is not a trial on the merits, nor is it intended as such. The plaintiff need not establish his claim by a preponderance of the evidence.