Roth v. Austin
[…] Id. at 726, 134 S.Ct. 2751. That is because the Supreme Court "assume[d] that the interest in guaranteeing cost-free access to the four challenged contraceptive methods [wa]s compelling within the meaning of RFRA." Id. at 728, 134 S.Ct. 2751. The Supreme Court did not then explain how the Government had demonstrated that application of the burden from the contraceptive rule "to the person" was in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest. See id. at 726, 134 S.Ct. 2751 ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b). Instead, in Burwell , the Supreme Court passed on to "the final prong of the RFRA test," which considers whether "the [challenged] mandate is ‘the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.’ " Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b)(2) ).

The Supreme Court subsequently considered a case under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (RLUIPA), which requires the same "more focused inquiry" as RFRA. Holt v.