Navy Seal 1 v. Austin
[…] I. JUSTICIABILITY

RFRA secures for a service member a claim against the military for violation of Free Exercise. Article I, Section 8, Clause 14 of the Constitution vests Congress with the plenary authority "[t]o make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces[.]" By enacting RFRA, Congress exercised this plenary authority to guarantee the "broad protection for religious liberty." Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. , 573 U.S. 682, 706, 134 S.Ct. 2751, 189 L.Ed.2d 675 (2014). To ensure comprehensive protection of Free Exercise, Congress under 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) extends RFRA to govern any substantial burden imposed by a "branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States." No exemption, whether express or implied, relieves the military of RFRA's command.

"[C]ourts must — at least initially—indulge the optimistic presumption that the military will afford its members the protections vouchsafed by the Constitution, by the statutes, and by its own regulations."