ROSETON OL, LLC v. DYNEGY HOLDINGS INC.
[…] See Supp. Merksamer Aff. ¶ 3. This fact does not change my analysis because, as discussed in the text, Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on their DUFTA claims even if the Transaction constitutes a transfer of DHI's assets.

Even assuming the Proposed Transaction would constitute a "Transfer" of DHI's "Assets" so as to come under the purview of DUFTA, I still conclude that Plaintiffs would be unlikely to succeed on their claims here. First, under § 1304(a)(2), a transfer made by a debtor, such as DHI, is fraudulent under DUFTA if the debtor made the transfer: (1) "[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and (2) either "[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due."

6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2).