ROSETON OL, LLC v. DYNEGY HOLDINGS INC.
[…] First, under § 1304(a)(2), a transfer made by a debtor, such as DHI, is fraudulent under DUFTA if the debtor made the transfer: (1) "[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and (2) either "[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due."

6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2). Plaintiffs also rely on § 1305(a), which is substantially similar to § 1304(a)(2) and states: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." 6 Del. C. § 1305(a).

Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed in showing that DHI transferred the profitable power plants to GasCo and CoalCo without receiving a reasonably equivalent value. This is because DHI did not transfer any valuable assets away from its corporate structure.